close_icon

Tavistock CC pair captures Hussey Memorial

  SPRINGFIELD, Pa-Phillip Anzaldo and Daniel Rexon of Tavistock CC posted a better-ball total of 6-under-par 65 to capture the 19th Francis X. Hussey Memorial tournament on Monday at Rolling Green GC (par 71, 6,277 yards). Torrential rains on July 12 forced the event to be rescheduled for today.

  Anzaldo and Rexon, both 16, and both residents of Haddonfield, N.J., recorded six birdies and no bogeys in their round to take the Junior Division (14-17 year olds). The duo carded a 4-under-par 32 on the front nine and a 2-under-par 33 on the back.

  "Phillip made all the birdies and I made the pars when we needed them," said Rexon. "Whenever the other person struggled, the other one was there to pick him up."

  The two are juniors on the Haddonfield Memorial High School golf team.

  Anzaldo registered all six birdies thanks to a clutch putting stroke.

  He drained lengthy efforts on No. 3 (par 3, 153 yards), a 15 footer and No. 6 (par 3, 178 yards), a 30 footer. On No. 5 (par 4, 368 yards), he connected on a five footer after a smooth wedge approach, and, on the seventh (par 5, 500 yards), watched an eight-foot eagle putt slip past before tapping in for birdie.

  Anzaldo then dropped a 30-foot par putt on the long and tough par 3, 10th hole (214 yards), before doing the same thing on No. 11 (par 4, 403 yards) for birdie.

  "We both just came back from the Hilton Head Junior Invitational at Berkeley Hall and neither of us played well," said Anzaldo. "We needed to play better here." And they did.

  The round of 65 ties the low winning score in the history of the Hussey, which had been recorded at three other times. The last time was in 2003 by Craig Tallent of Merion GC and Bill Gropp, playing unaffiliated. Tallent and Gropp, out of the Golf Course at Glen Mills, tied for second this year with a 68.

  In the Junior-Junior Division (ages 13 and under), Jim Johnston and James Tallent posted a 1-over-par 36 (par 35, 2,693 yards) for the championship. The two recorded two bogeys and a birdie in their nine holes.

  The Junior-Junior Division is a nine-hole competition.

Junior Division (14-17 years old)

Name

Club

Out

In

Total

1. Rexon, Daniel / Anzaldo, Phillip

Tavistock CC

32

33

65

*2. Fieger, Matthew / Kania, Jr, James

Chester Valley GC/Overbrook GC

34

34

68

3. Tallent, Craig / Gropp, Bill

Merion GC/GC at Glen Mills

33

35

68

4. Beck, Ryan / Petrash, Frankie

Old York Road CC/Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

35

34

69

Coady, T.J. / Del Raso, Jr., Joseph V.

Aronimink GC

36

34

70

Dansbury, Kevin / Pesci, Matthew

Yardley CC

35

36

71

Glacken, Jack / Rugg, Patrick

Bala GC/Rolling Green GC

33

38

71

Serbun, Lucas / Galbreath, Jr., Robert

Sandy Run CC/Huntingdon Valley CC

36

35

71

Pfeifer, Ryan / Ehresman, Brian

Unaffiliated/Spring Mill CC

36

35

71

Givens, Billy / Taraschi, David

Deerfield Golf & Tennis Club/Merchantville CC

36

36

72

Radick, Erik / Radick, Jonathan

Spring Mill CC(2)

37

35

72

Trentalange, Domenick / Bartholomew, Philip

Torresdale-Frankford CC/Yardley CC

39

34

73

Culp, Chip / Robertson, Robert L.

Philadelphia Cricket Club/Sunnybrook GC

37

36

73

Willcox, Cole / Wilson, Tim

Philadelphia CC

36

37

73

Schmehl, Eric / Kaelin, Matt

Moorestown Field Club/Little Mill CC

36

37

73

Meyer, Tedd / Chipin, Eric

Philmont CC

37

36

73

Forster, Greg / Perla, Tony

Sandy Run CC/Olde York CC

37

37

74

Margiotta, Philip / Healy, Patrick

Deerfield Golf & Tennis Club

38

36

74

Donatoni, A.J. / Wygant, Eric

White Manor CC

39

36

75

Shotzbarger, Bill / Muller, Alexander

Torresdale-Frankford CC/Manufacturers G&CC

39

37

76

Gill, Parker / Fischer, Erik

Merion GC

41

35

76

Ryder, Samuel / Chamblin IV, William

Aronimink GC/Gulph Mills GC

40

37

77

Crowley, Dave / Wilson, Josh S.

St. Davids GC/Radnor Valley CC

40

37

77

Cooke, Shane / Cooke, Brandon

Llanerch CC(2)

40

37

77

Hussey, Christopher / Bonaduce, John

Lu Lu CC/Unaffiliated

39

38

77

Cooley, Ian / Nicholas, Len

Lu Lu CC/Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

39

39

78

Bader, Keith / Barnette, Jonny

Medford Lakes CC/Unaffiliated

39

39

78

Bellisario, Nicholas / Hall, J.D.

Rolling Green GC/Merion GC

37

42

79

Bernard, Joe / Fry, Steve

Aronimink GC/Whitford CC

43

37

80

Jardine, Johnny / Brown, Dan

Llanerch CC(3)

40

41

81

Thompson, Adam / Robinson, Brad

Green Valley CC/Unaffiliated

42

42

84

Lebowitz, Jake / Rothaus, Zach

Philmont CC(2)

42

43

85

Schaft, Eric / Melvin, Pat

Sandy Run CC

43

43

86

 

Junior-Junior Division (13 and under)

Name

Club

Total

1. Johnston, Jim / Tallent, James

Merion GC(2)

36

2. Inman, John / Murphy, Jake

Cherry Valley CC/Mercer Oaks

39

Welsh, Patrick / Kania, Michael

Huntingdon Valley CC/Overbrook GC

40

Palmer, John / Pici, Tim

Chester Valley CC

41

Schlenker, Erik / Schlenker, Martin

Downingtown CC

42

O'Shea, Daniel / Gropp, Matthew

Llanerch CC/Unaffiliated

42

Meehan, Mike / Shin, Tommy

Moorestown Field Club/Rancocas

42

Miller, Andrew / Crowley, Will

Radnor Valley CC/St. Davids GC

45

Cooley, Benjamin / Stokes, Jeff

Lu Lu CC

46

Eichman, Connor / McCanney, James

Llanerch CC

46

Burns, Jonathan / Clymer, Mike

North Hills CC/Unaffiliated

48

*won in playoff
[ Back ]