Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup
The Frank H. Chapman Memorial Cup is a handicap event.
Scores listed are Gross Score minus Handicap.

Year

Champion

Club

Score

Venue

1939

Charles H. Page

1940

J.F. Dreher

1941

J.H. Kratz

1942

Dr. J.C. McConaughey

1943

No Contest - World War II

1944

W. Welsh Harrison

1945

J.R. Miller

1946

Ralph Bruer

1947

Harold G. Scheekhe

Llanerch CC

1948

John J. Kelly

Llanerch CC

76-7=69

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1949

Ray D. Adams

Cedarbrook CC

85-19=66

Tavistock CC

1950

Ernest Hetrick

Spring-Ford CC

79-15=64

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1951

Clarence Scheuren

Spring-Ford CC

92-28=64

Aronimink GC

1952

Paul Coste

Huntingdon Valley CC

80-11=69

Huntingdon Valley CC

1953

Gerald Reichelderfer

Spring-Ford CC

90-17=73

Philadelphia Cricket Club

1954

Howard Trombly

Llanerch CC

79-8=71

Aronimink GC

1955

Charles Burkhardt

DuPont CC

83-17=66

Tavistock CC

1956

John McGuinness

Woodbury CC

77-6=71

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1957

*Leo F. Sykes

Cedarbrook CC

78-8=69

Tavistock CC

1958

Kenneth B. Nace

Spring-Ford CC

89-21=68

Green Valley CC

1959

Edward Hoover

Sandy Run CC

85-18=67

Old York Road CC

1960

Joseph C. Brewer

Trenton CC

81-10=71

Trenton CC

1961

Edward Holton

Sandy Run CC

81-15=66

Oak Terrace CC

1962

Pat Brosso

Sandy Run CC

74-5=69

Sandy Run CC

1963

Paul F. Tyson

Brookside CC

78-11=67

Cedarbrook CC

1964

William Klenk, Jr.

Lu Lu Temple CC

76-10=66

St. Davids GC

1965

Fred Lyons

Manufacturers G&CC

85-16=69

Manufacturers G&CC

1966

Paul Brady

Woodbury CC

98-30=68

Whitford CC

1967

*Willis J. Stetson

The Springhaven Club

74-8=66

Squires GC

1968

Fred W. Toothill, Jr.

Old York Road CC

82-20=64

Kennett Square G&CC

1969

Robert Taylor

Philadelphia Electric CC

98-27=61

Sunnybrook GC

1970

Robert Taylor

Philadelphia Electric CC

86-25=61

Atlantic City C

1971

William Klenk, Jr.

Lu Lu Temple CC

78-9=69

Meadowlands CC

1972

Carl A. Smith

Brookside CC of Allentown

83-14=69

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1973

James B. McLean

Philadelphia Electric CC

90-20=70

Meadowlands CC

1974

George A. Ortlip

Rolling Green GC

71-6=65

Bala GC

1975

Howard C. Jackson

The Springhaven Club

78-12=66

Meadowlands CC

1976

Norman E. Herz

Sunnybrook GC

76-16=60

Sandy Run CC

1977

E. George Smith

Moselem Springs GC

71-8=63

Heidelberg CC

1978

Kenneth C. Smith

Manufacturers G&CC

81-16=65

Trenton CC

1979

Edward F. Gliwa

Newark CC

84-16=68

White Manor CC

Joseph L. Fellona

Medford Lakes CC

81-13=68

1980

John Conlon

Chester Valley GC

74-11=63

DuPont CC

Robert W. Lamborn

Hercules CC

77-9=68

Torresdale-Frankford CC

1981

Richard Dingfelder

The Springhaven Club

81-17=64

Huntingdon Valley CC

Vince Petruzelli

Rolling Green GC

86-16=70

Rolling Green GC

1982

Ben Lokey

Medford Lakes CC

91-23=68

Sandy Run CC

R.W. Ivett

Hercules CC

83-20=63

Bala GC

1983

Homer H. Haggard

Wilmington CC

79-13=66

White Manor CC

John S. Carson

Whitemarch Valley CC

75-13=62

Plymouth CC

1984

J.W. Mullin

Philadelphia Electric CC

92-27=65

Doylestown CC

Joseph L. Fellona

Medford Lakes CC

79-12=67

Medford Lakes CC

1985

Lou Suta

Hopewell Valley GC

79-21=58

Hopewell Valley GC

Jack Fearey

Philadelphia Cricket Club

79-12=67

Plymouth CC

1986

Warren Schaub

Rolling Green GC

73-10=63

DuPont CC

Vernon Ward

Philadelphia Electric CC

78-15=63

Yardley CC

1987

Don Nedza

Doylestown CC

79-14=65

Tavistock CC

*Charles Zlock

Doylestown CC

81-15=66

Manufacturers G&CC

1988

Jim MacCrone

Philadelphia Electric CC

89-31=58

Brandywine CC

*Richard Ginunas

Indian Valley CC

78-15=63

Chester Valley GC

1989

A.L. Parry, Jr.

Hershey's Mill GC

78-14=64

Radley Run CC

Adolph Fellmeth, Jr.

North Hills CC

90-24=66

St. Davids GC

1990

William Merkle

Merchantville CC

75-11=64

Links GC

1991

*Lou Lods

DuPont CC

76-13=63

DuPont CC (Nemours Course)

1992

*Joseph F. Donohue

Philadelphia Electric CC

79-10=69

Silver Creek CC

1993

*Howard Ferguson

Yardley CC

92-26=66

Sandy Run CC

1994

Robert Cross

Woodbury CC

88-22=66

Doylestown CC

1995

Edward Mailey

Trenton CC

73-12=61

Old York Road CC

1996

*Bob Finley

Spring Mill CC

86-18-68

Radley Run CC

1997

Ed Matta

Medford Lakes CC

90-27=63

St. Davids GC

1998

Nicholas Poveromo

Burlington CC

85-20=65

Kennett Square G&CC

1999

George Becker, Jr.

Doylestown CC

74-10=64

Doylestown CC

2000

William Taylor

The Springhaven Club

94-27=67

Concord CC

2001

Charles Zlock

Doylestown CC

80-17=63

Whitford CC

2002

Conrad Gack

Doylestown CC

77-10=67

Sandy Run CC

2003

*Richard Conway

Merion GC

76-12=64

Medford Lakes CC

2004

Al Kelly

Little Mill CC

75-9=66

Little Mill CC

2005

Ronald Badger

Links GC

77-8=69

Whitemarsh Valley CC

2006

*Scott Ryan

Llanerch CC

88-21=67

Whitford CC

2007

Jim Clossick

Edgmont CC

74-10=64

Linwood CC

Format changed to Individual Stableford

2008

Jim Clossick

Edgmont CC

41 points

Green Valley CC

2009

Jerry Maxwell

Spring Mill CC

44 points

Radley Run CC

2010

Michael McCorriston

Jericho National GC

40 points

White Manor CC

2011

Dave Furman

Running Deer GC

40 points

Hershey's Mill GC

2012

W. Frank Skilton

Manufacturers G&CC

39 points

French Creek GC

2013

W. Garth Sprecher

Lancaster CC

41 points

Bellewood CC

2014

David Daily

Moorestown FC

43 points

Lu Lu CC

 

*won in playoff